Digital Transformation

What manual admin really costs, and how to calculate it

The short answer

Manual admin costs more than the wages on a timesheet. To calculate it, list each task, multiply frequency by duration by the people involved, and apply a fully loaded hourly cost that includes super and on-costs. Then add errors, rework and delays, model what happens as volumes grow, and label how confident you are in each estimate before deciding what to fix first.

Key takeaways

  1. Cost admin task by task: frequency × minutes × people × fully loaded hourly cost, not salary divided by 38 hours.
  2. A fully loaded rate adds super at 12% and other on-costs, then divides by productive hours after leave and public holidays. In the worked example that lifts the hourly figure by about 41%.
  3. Errors, rework and slow turnaround can cost more than the time itself, but they are less certain. Label every estimate so nobody mistakes a guess for a measurement.
  4. Model three states: now, do nothing as volume grows, and improved. The do-nothing baseline is often what makes the case.
  5. Prioritise by impact × feasibility × confidence, and report hours released for higher-value work rather than jobs removed.

Ask a leadership team what manual admin costs and you'll usually get a shrug, or a guess based on one person's salary. Neither supports a decision. Admin is spread across many roles, hidden inside salaries, and multiplied by errors and delays that never appear on a timesheet.

This is a method you can run with a spreadsheet and two weeks of observation. It follows the same structure we use in the Altitude Diagnostic, simplified so you can do it yourself.

What counts as manual admin

Manual admin cost is the total cost of repetitive, rules-based work done by people that a better process or system could remove, reduce or speed up. It includes the fully loaded cost of the time, the cost of the errors and rework it causes, and the commercial cost of the delays it creates, such as slower quotes or late invoices.

Typical examples:

  • Re-keying enquiries from web forms, emails and phone messages into a CRM or job system
  • Building quotes from spreadsheets and price lists
  • Chasing approvals, signatures and missing information
  • Sending payment reminders and reconciling payments
  • Compiling weekly or monthly reports from several systems
  • Updating rosters, schedules and bookings by hand

Step 1: Build a task inventory

Don't start with a survey asking people how much time they waste. Start with the work. Sit with each team for an hour, follow a few jobs from enquiry to invoice, and pull volumes from your systems wherever you can.

FieldWhat to recordExample
TaskA specific, observable activityEnter a web enquiry into the job system
TriggerWhat starts itNew form submission
FrequencyHow often, from system data where possible400 a month
DurationMinutes per occurrence, from a timed sample6 minutes
PeopleHow many people touch each occurrence1
RoleWho does it, so you apply the right rateOffice coordinator
Error rateShare of occurrences needing rework3%
Who waitsCustomers or colleagues held up by itCustomer awaiting a call-back

Time 10 to 20 occurrences of each task rather than asking for a figure from memory. A timed sample is quick, and it moves the number from estimated to measured.

The basic formula for each task is:

Annual hours = occurrences a year × minutes each × people involved ÷ 60

Step 2: Work out a fully loaded hourly cost

Salary divided by 38 hours a week understates what an hour of someone's time costs. Use this instead:

Fully loaded hourly cost = (salary + super + other on-costs) ÷ productive hours a year

Super and on-costs

The minimum employer super contribution (the SG rate) is 12%, according to the ATO. From 1 July 2026, under Payday Super, it is calculated on each eligible employee's qualifying earnings and paid with each pay. The rate itself hasn't changed.

Other on-costs depend on your business: payroll tax where it applies, workers' compensation insurance, equipment, software and a share of overheads. Use your finance team's figure if it has one.

Productive hours

Under the National Employment Standards, full-time employees get 4 weeks of paid annual leave and 10 days of paid sick and carer's leave a year, according to the Fair Work Ombudsman. Public holidays vary by state. A full-time year of 38-hour weeks is 1,976 paid hours before any of that comes out.

Worked rate

LineCalculationResult
SalaryAssumption$75,000
Super$75,000 × 12%$9,000
Other on-costs10% of salary (assumption)$7,500
Total annual cost$75,000 + $9,000 + $7,500$91,500
Paid hours52 × 381,976
Annual leave4 weeks × 38−152
Public holidays10 days × 7.6 (assumption)−76
Personal leave taken5 days × 7.6 (assumption)−38
Productive hours1,976 − 152 − 76 − 381,710
Fully loaded hourly cost$91,500 ÷ 1,710$53.51

That is about 41% more than the $37.96 you get by dividing the salary by 1,976 hours. Use each role's own rate: an hour of a senior estimator costs more than an hour of a coordinator.

Step 3: Add the costs that never reach a timesheet

Errors and rework

Error cost = occurrences × error rate × (rework hours × hourly cost + direct cost per error)

Direct costs include credit notes, under-quoted jobs, wasted materials and repeat site visits. Your credit-note register and job notes are good places to measure them.

Delay cost

Some admin slows revenue down. A quote that takes three days to send gives a competitor three days to answer first.

Delay cost = opportunities × change in conversion rate × average value × gross margin

It can easily become the largest number in the model, and it is the least certain. Label it, show it on its own line, and never let it carry the whole case.

Opportunity cost

Released hours only create value if they go somewhere useful: faster call-backs, better follow-up, more account management. Report them as capacity created, in hours, and say what they will be used for. Don't add a dollar value for redeployed time on top of the time cost, or you'll count the same hours twice.

Step 4: Model three states and label your confidence

Three states

  • Now: today's volumes, times and error rates.
  • Do nothing as you grow: the same process at the volumes in your growth plan. If admin scales with volume, this is where the next hire appears.
  • Improved: the process after the changes you're considering, at the same future volume, with realistic reductions rather than zero.

The do-nothing baseline is often what makes the case. A process whose cost rises with every new customer is a different decision from one that stays flat.

Confidence labels

LabelMeaningExample
MeasuredCounted or timed from real dataEnquiry volume from the CRM
ModelledCalculated from measured inputs and stated assumptionsAnnual hours from timed samples and system volumes
EstimatedA reasoned figure from the people who do the workMinutes per report from the person who compiles it
InferredDerived from indirect evidenceWin-rate change from faster quotes
QualitativeReal but not sensibly quantifiableStaff frustration with double handling

A model that shows which numbers are soft earns more trust than one that presents every figure with the same certainty.

A worked example

An illustrative home services business with 45 staff and a small office team. Every figure is an assumption or derived from one, and all time is costed at the $53.51 rate above.

Now

TaskVolume and time (assumptions)Hours a yearConfidence
Re-keying enquiries4,800 a year × 6 minutes480Modelled
Building quotes1,440 a year × 45 minutes1,080Modelled
Payment reminders1,080 a year × 8 minutes144Estimated
Weekly management report48 a year × 4 hours192Estimated
Total1,896
  • Time cost: 1,896 × $53.51 = $101,455 a year, about 1.1 full-time equivalents of productive time (1,896 ÷ 1,710).
  • Enquiry errors: 3% of 4,800 = 144 a year × 20 minutes of rework = 48 hours × $53.51 = $2,568.
  • Quote errors: 4% of 1,440 = 57.6 a year × ($200 of margin lost + 0.5 hours × $53.51) = $13,061.
  • Total now: $101,455 + $2,568 + $13,061 = $117,084 a year.
  • Delay cost (inferred, shown separately): quotes currently take three working days. If same-day quoting lifted the win rate from 30% to 33%, with a $2,500 average job and 40% gross margin, that is 1,440 × 3% × $2,500 × 40% = $43,200 of gross margin a year.

Do nothing, and improved

Assume volumes grow 25% over the next two years and admin time and errors grow with them. The improved state assumes enquiry capture is automated (re-keying time down 90%), a quoting tool cuts each quote from 45 to 15 minutes, payment reminders are automated (follow-up time down 75%) and the report builds itself (time down 90%). Error rates fall to 0.5% for enquiries and 1% for quotes. All are assumptions.

NowDo nothing (+25% volume)Improved (+25% volume)
Admin hours a year1,8962,370579
Time cost$101,455$126,819$30,982
Error cost$15,629$19,536$4,617
Total a year$117,084$146,355$35,599

The improved hours come from 48 + 360 + 36 + 19.2 = 463.2 hours at today's volume, × 1.25 = 579. The gap between doing nothing and improving is $110,756 a year and 1,791 hours, a little over one full-time equivalent. That is capacity your team can put into faster responses and follow-up, or growth you can absorb without adding admin headcount. Set it against the one-off and running cost of the changes, which is scoped separately.

Step 5: Prioritise by impact, feasibility and confidence

Priority score = impact (1 to 5) × feasibility (1 to 5) × confidence (1 to 5)

Impact covers cost, hours and customer effect. Feasibility covers data quality, systems involved, change required, and cost and time to deliver. Confidence runs from 5 for measured down to 1 for qualitative.

OpportunityLikely moveImpactFeasibilityConfidenceScore
Automated enquiry captureIntegrate35460
Quoting toolBuild53345
Payment remindersImprove25330
Automated weekly reportAutomate24324

The biggest saving isn't always first. Here, enquiry capture scores highest because it is cheap, low risk and well measured, and it creates the clean data the quoting tool will need later. Payment reminders are marked Improve because the accounting or job system you already pay for may handle them with configuration alone. Check that before building anything.

Two rules before you automate. Ask whether the task should exist at all, because removing it beats automating it. And fix a broken process before automating it, or you'll just make the same mistakes faster.

What to do with the number

Run your own figures through the admin cost calculator. If the total is material, the next step is deciding which moves to make and in what order. That is where business process automation, system integrations and an AI strategy and roadmap come in. The trades admin automation example shows job intake, quoting, follow-up and reviews worked through this way, and five automations every service business should have running covers the common starting points.

If you'd rather have it done properly across the whole business, the Altitude Diagnostic models every opportunity in these three states, labels each estimate's confidence, and reports capacity created rather than jobs removed. It may also recommend leaving some tasks exactly as they are.

Altitude Creative is a Geelong-based AI, business systems and growth marketing company working with established organisations across Australia. Our insights are written to be useful on their own: every third-party fact links to the source listed below. About Altitude Creative

Questions, answered.

How do I calculate the fully loaded hourly cost of an employee?

Add salary, super at the 12% SG rate and other on-costs such as payroll tax, workers' compensation, equipment and software. Divide by productive hours: paid hours less annual leave, public holidays and typical personal leave. On this article's assumptions, a $75,000 salary works out at about $53.51 an hour.

Should we include the cost of errors and delays?

Yes, but as separate lines with their own confidence labels. Error costs can often be measured from credit notes and rework records. Delay costs, such as quotes lost to slow turnaround, are usually inferred, so show them without letting them carry the whole case.

What if our team doesn't have time to track tasks?

Don't ask for timesheets. Pull volumes from your systems, time a sample of 10 to 20 occurrences of each task, and spend an hour observing each team. Two weeks is usually enough to move the main figures from estimated to modelled.

Does reducing admin mean reducing staff?

It doesn't have to, and we don't model it that way. We report capacity created: hours released for faster responses, better follow-up or growth you can absorb without adding admin headcount. Decisions about roles stay with you.

Want this applied to your business?

Book a 30-minute call. You'll leave with a clearer view of where to start.

Sources

Third-party facts on this page, checked 14 October 2026.

  1. Super guarantee (key superannuation rates and thresholds), Australian Taxation Office. www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/key-superannuation-rates-and-thresholds/super-guarantee
  2. What payments are qualifying earnings, Australian Taxation Office. www.ato.gov.au/businesses-and-organisations/super-for-employers/paying-super-on-payday/what-payments-are-qualifying-earnings
  3. Annual leave, Fair Work Ombudsman. www.fairwork.gov.au/leave/annual-leave
  4. Paid sick and carer's leave, Fair Work Ombudsman. www.fairwork.gov.au/leave/sick-and-carers-leave/paid-sick-and-carers-leave